skip to primary navigationskip to content

Site Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Notice

The Centre for Digital Built Britain (CDBB) is a partnership between the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the University of Cambridge. It sits within Strategic Partnership Office of the Academic Division at the University of Cambridge. The Centre for Digital Built Britain aims to support the digitally enabled transformation of the full lifecycle of the built environment to increase productivity and improve economic and social outcomes in the UK and, where appropriate, internationally. To do this we work with industry, academia, and policy makers in order to consider the wider effects of the digital agenda on society and the economy. We will also be coordinating and delivering a range of education and training events and activities designed to engage industry and academia.

Introduction

This page explains what personal information we gather when you visit the specific website within the University of Cambridge domain called www.cdbb.cam.ac.uk.

Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use of your personal information (also known as 'personal data') by the University of Cambridge through the viewing or use of this site, and information that you supply directly to us through other means such as business cards, letters, and emails.

General personal information collected on our websites

When you visit any of the websites within the University of Cambridge domain we hold certain information about you for service and security reasons. For more information on this, please see http://www.cam.ac.uk/about-this-site/privacy-policy

What personal information will be processed?

When you register with us to receive email updates, pass us a business card, book one of our events, instruct us in connection with any matter or use any other service on http://www.cdbb.cam.ac.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from your e-mails or letters you send to us. 

Here are some examples of data that we may collect from you:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Company
  • Interest areas
  • Reports that you have downloaded
  • Telephone number

Sensitive data

In addition to the data listed above, CDBB may process some information about you that is classified as ‘sensitive’ and which requires special protection. This includes information on your dietary requirements, which we may need if we are supplying catering for an event or course onto which you’re booked. We will hold this information until such a time that you tell us not to, unless you tell us differently at the time of providing the information. Access to, and the sharing of, your ‘sensitive’ personal data are controlled very carefully.

Third party data

The CDBB may also receive information from our partners, or others, that we use to improve our information. An example of this would be where further information is received to enable us to see which IP addresses go with which postcodes, or information about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

Your personal information is created, stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases. Access to your personal information is limited to CDBB staff and its Third Party Associates who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties or to provide you with information about services you may be interested in.

What is the purpose and legal basis for processing?

The CDBB may process your personal information for a range of purposes, including the following: 

  • To enable your participation at events and/or workshops and webinars
  • To enable you to download reports and publications
  • To communicate effectively with you by post, email and phone, including the distribution of relevant newsletters, circulars or invitations to workshops and events, including partner or collaborator events which we think would be of interest
  • To fulfil a contract which we have undertaken with you
  • To gather feedback on our services from you
  • To provide you with relevant communications where we think they will be of interest to you based on the information you have provided to us. 

The CDBB consider the processing of your personal information for these purposes to be either necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you, or necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the CDBB. Where the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract we have with you, we may not be able to provide the service(s) you have agreed with us in the contract if you do not supply us with the personal data we ask for.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

The CDBB share data to enable researchers and representatives of the Centre to connect with individuals across industry, academia and government in relation to their research. For example, the CDBB may wish to use data to carry out an industry survey or discuss potential research collaboration.  

To provide services to the organisations and individuals we serve, and to further research at the University of Cambridge, there are times when we share data with third parties we are closely associated with: 

Third Party Associates – In order to fulfil aspects of the CDBB’s work, we work with a number of industry associates, some of whom are directly contracted to the Centre, and others of whom represent their industry association etc.

Partners of the CDBB – There may be instances where we share data with our partners, for example, in instances where we are conducting research or co-delivering courses and projects.

The CDBB will not share your personal information with or sell it to third party marketers. We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data. Please see a list of these providers and the corresponding privacy policies, which detail how your data will be used and managed, here:

On occasion, the above types of sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area (e.g. in the case of working with one of our Third Party Associates based overseas). Such transfers usually are necessary in order to meet our contractual obligations with you, or where it is in our legitimate interest to do so and are carried out with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Other than as set out above, we will not publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it.

How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the CDBB. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. You can exercise any of these rights at any time, by contacting enquiries@cdbb.cam.ac.uk.  

If you ask us to erase your data, we will remove your data from our system completely. Please be aware you may be re-subscribed to our database if you register with us or use our services in the future (please see section 3 for more detail).

How long is my information kept?

We will continue to process your data until such a time that you tell us not to. An option to unsubscribe will be on every campaign communication we send to you.

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact enquiries@cdbb.cam.ac.uk.

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Further information

For more information about how we handle your personal information, and your rights under data protection legislation, please see https://www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/dataprotection/general-data.

Cookies

  • Users who visit a Falcon site may receive some or all of the Google Analytics cookies if the site administrator has enabled them (whether or not they authenticate).
  • Sites may embed third-party material (e.g. YouTube videos) and these may carry their own cookies. You must refer to the site's local cookie policy to determine what cookies are being set and for what purpose.
  • Sites may include 'ShareThis' social media buttons, which will carry cookies if the user has a 'ShareThis' account enabled.
  • Users who authenticate will receive cookies from the Raven/Shibboleth authentication system.
CookieReturned toFunctionP/S*
__utma Falcon site Google Analytics P
__utmb Falcon site Google Analytics P
__utmc Falcon site Google Analytics S
__utmz Falcon site Google Analytics P
_ga Falcon site Google Universal Analytics P
_gat Falcon site Google Universal Analytics P
_shibsession_... shib.raven.cam.ac.uk Authentication S
Ucam-WLS-Session shib.raven.cam.ac.uk Authentication S
JSESSIONID shib.raven.cam.ac.uk Authentication S
_idp_session shib.raven.cam.ac.uk Authentication S
_ZopeId Falcon site Session management S
__unam
__uset
__stid
Set by "ShareThis" widget if it is embedded on the site. The ShareThis service can identify a visitor if they have separately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account (and provided their consent). This information may be used to display advertisements on sites that include the ShareThis sharing icon - See 'ShareThis' privacy statement. Social Media buttons P

*Final column: S marks a session cookie. P marks a persistent cookie.

Session cookies expire when the user quits the browser (or earlier).

Persistent cookies remain within the browser after it is quit and restarted, until they reach their expiry date.

Raven privacy & cookie policy:
http://raven.cam.ac.uk/privacy.html

Google analytics cookie policy:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

 

This webpage was last updated May 2018.

Welcome to the Centre for Digital Built Britain.  

The Centre for Digital Built Britain is a partnership between the Department of Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy and the University of Cambridge to deliver a smart digital economy for infrastructure and construction for the future and transform the UK construction industry’s approach to the way we plan, build, maintain and use our social and economic infrastructure.

Upcoming events

CDBB Summer Showcase and Lunch Event

Jul 30, 2018

St Catharine's College, Cambridge

Upcoming events