skip to content

Centre for Digital Built Britain

 

Privacy Notice

The Centre for Digital Built Britain (CDBB) is a partnership between the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the University of Cambridge. It sits within Strategic Partnership Office of the Academic Division at the University of Cambridge. The Centre for Digital Built Britain aims to support the digitally enabled transformation of the full lifecycle of the built environment to increase productivity and improve economic and social outcomes in the UK and, where appropriate, internationally. To do this we work with industry, academia, and policy makers in order to consider the wider effects of the digital agenda on society and the economy. We will also be coordinating and delivering a range of education and training events and activities designed to engage industry and academia.

Introduction

This page explains what personal information we gather when you visit the specific website within the University of Cambridge domain called www.cdbb.cam.ac.uk.

Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use of your personal information (also known as 'personal data') by the University of Cambridge through the viewing or use of this site, and information that you supply directly to us through other means such as business cards, letters, and emails.

General personal information collected on our websites

When you visit any of the websites within the University of Cambridge domain we hold certain information about you for service and security reasons. For more information on this, please see http://www.cam.ac.uk/about-this-site/privacy-policy

What personal information will be processed?

When you register with us to receive email updates, pass us a business card, book one of our events, instruct us in connection with any matter or use any other service on http://www.cdbb.cam.ac.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from your e-mails or letters you send to us. 

Here are some examples of data that we may collect from you:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Company
  • Interest areas
  • Reports that you have downloaded
  • Telephone number

Sensitive data

In addition to the data listed above, CDBB may process some information about you that is classified as ‘sensitive’ and which requires special protection. This includes information on your dietary requirements, which we may need if we are supplying catering for an event or course onto which you’re booked. We will hold this information until such a time that you tell us not to, unless you tell us differently at the time of providing the information. Access to, and the sharing of, your ‘sensitive’ personal data are controlled very carefully.

Third party data

The CDBB may also receive information from our partners, or others, that we use to improve our information. An example of this would be where further information is received to enable us to see which IP addresses go with which postcodes, or information about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

Your personal information is created, stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases. Access to your personal information is limited to CDBB staff and its Third Party Associates who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties or to provide you with information about services you may be interested in.

What is the purpose and legal basis for processing?

The CDBB may process your personal information for a range of purposes, including the following: 

  • To enable your participation at events and/or workshops and webinars
  • To enable you to download reports and publications
  • To communicate effectively with you by post, email and phone, including the distribution of relevant newsletters, circulars or invitations to workshops and events, including partner or collaborator events which we think would be of interest
  • To fulfil a contract which we have undertaken with you
  • To gather feedback on our services from you
  • To provide you with relevant communications where we think they will be of interest to you based on the information you have provided to us. 

The CDBB consider the processing of your personal information for these purposes to be either necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you, or necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the CDBB. Where the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract we have with you, we may not be able to provide the service(s) you have agreed with us in the contract if you do not supply us with the personal data we ask for.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

The CDBB share data to enable researchers and representatives of the Centre to connect with individuals across industry, academia and government in relation to their research. For example, the CDBB may wish to use data to carry out an industry survey or discuss potential research collaboration.  

To provide services to the organisations and individuals we serve, and to further research at the University of Cambridge, there are times when we share data with third parties we are closely associated with: 

Third Party Associates – In order to fulfil aspects of the CDBB’s work, we work with a number of industry associates, some of whom are directly contracted to the Centre, and others of whom represent their industry association etc.

Partners of the CDBB – There may be instances where we share data with our partners, for example, in instances where we are conducting research or co-delivering courses and projects.

The CDBB will not share your personal information with or sell it to third party marketers. We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data. Please see a list of these providers and the corresponding privacy policies, which detail how your data will be used and managed, here:

On occasion, the above types of sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area (e.g. in the case of working with one of our Third Party Associates based overseas). Such transfers usually are necessary in order to meet our contractual obligations with you, or where it is in our legitimate interest to do so and are carried out with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Other than as set out above, we will not publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it.

How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the CDBB. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. You can exercise any of these rights at any time, by contacting enquiries@cdbb.cam.ac.uk.  

If you ask us to erase your data, we will remove your data from our system completely. Please be aware you may be re-subscribed to our database if you register with us or use our services in the future (please see section 3 for more detail).

How long is my information kept?

We will continue to process your data until such a time that you tell us not to. An option to unsubscribe will be on every campaign communication we send to you.

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact enquiries@cdbb.cam.ac.uk.

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Further information

For more information about how we handle your personal information, and your rights under data protection legislation, please see https://www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/dataprotection/general-data.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that sit on your computer and record specific interactions between you and this website, and in some cases, other websites. This information is sometimes shared within the University of Cambridge, and in limited cases, third parties. Below is more detail about the cookies we use, what they record and with whom the information is shared. You are free to disable cookies.

Functionality lost by disabling cookies / not giving consent

If you disable cookies or do not opt-in to receive them from these sections of our site, some functionality will not be available to you. For example, you will not be able to:

  • comment on articles using Disqus
  • use the on-page 'Share' functionality
  • use the Issuu on-screen magazine reading experience

Cookies set by cam.ac.uk

Name Used by Description More information
has_js University of Cambridge This cookie checks to see whether your system has JavaScript turned on or off. It expires as soon as your web session on our site ends. Privacy policy for the University's core website
X-Mapping-iejmlgke University of Cambridge This cookie is used to route data and page requests correctly. It is associated with the Stingray Traffic Manager platform from Riverbed. This cookie expires as soon as your web session on our site ends. Riverbed's privacy policy
_cfduid Cloudflare
(web connection security service)

Crazy Egg
(website reporting and testing service)

Used to establish the security of a connection with an individual device. It is used to establish a secure connection to the Crazy Egg website testing tool, allowing us to see where visitors are experiencing navigation problems so that we can fix them. This cookie does not correspond to any user ID and does not store personally identifiable information. Cloudflare’s privacy policy
_ga
_gat
_gat_shorthand
_gid
University of Cambridge
Google Inc
(Google Analytics service)
We use Google Analytics to understand how users are navigating our website, see how often content we publish is used and to test changes to improve the user experience. Your IP address is anonymised. Our core site complies with 'Do not track' requests and will not load Google Analytics' cookies if you have this setting enabled in your browser. Google’s privacy policy

Cookies set by third-party websites

The cookies below are only set when additional features are present on pages, such as embedded video, commenting or sharing tools. Your browser settings usually allow you to block third-party cookies should you choose to do so. If you disable these cookies or do not opt-in to receive them from these sections of our site, some functionality will not be available to you. You will not be able to:

  • comment on articles using Disqus
  • use the on-page 'Share' functionality
  • use the Issuu on-screen magazine reading experience
Name Used by Description More information
disqus_unique
csrftoken
sessionid
disqusauth
disqusauths
disqus_unique
_ga
_gat
_gid
_jid
Disqus Inc
(comment service)
Zeta Interactive Corp
We use the Disqus commenting system on some of our pages to let you leave comments and engage in discussions around the subjects on our site. If you use the Disqus network to comment on an article, Disqus will set cookies to allow you to log in to their community and share your comments. Disqus shares web browsing data with its parent company, Zeta Global. It also shares usage data with third-party partners, unless you choose to opt-out. Disqus' privacy policy
csrftoken
ig_cb
mid
Instagram Inc (Facebook Inc) Photography from the University's official Instagram account may appear on selected web pages. Where an Instagram post does feature on our website, Instagram uses cookies to: show you related and relevant content, improve your experience, and help protect Instagram and its users. Instagram’s privacy policy
_qca
iutk
mc
Issuu Inc
Quantcast Corp
Issuu is a 'magazine-like' digital reading service. We use it on selected pages to allow you to read Research Horizons magazine on-screen and you can identify it by the small thumbnail of the magazine's cover. When you open a page containing the embedded Issuu reader, Issuu sets two initial cookies ('_qca' and 'iutk'). When you click or tap the embedded reader, an additional cookie ('mc') is set. The purpose of '_qca' and 'mc' is to enable web publishers and advertisers to select audiences that are appropriate for their products or services. The purpose of 'iutk' is to help Issuu improve the services it provides to its users. Issuu’s privacy policy
_stid
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
_utmz
ServiceHistory
STPC
ShareThis Inc ShareThis provides the 'Share' functionality on our news articles. The cookies whose names begin with an underscore are set when you view a page containing this functionality. If you use the service by sharing a link using the buttons, the ServiceHistory and STPC cookies are set. Device ID and IP address are collected as information via technical cookies, pixel tags and browser identifiers. ShareThis’ privacy notice
_ga
_gid
guest_id
kdt
_ncuid
personalization_id
rweb_optin
_twitter_sess
tfw_exp
Plus others
Twitter Inc Embedded Twitter feeds may appear on selected web pages. Where a feed is present, Twitter uses both session cookies and persistent cookies to understand how you interact with its services, to monitor aggregate usage patterns, and to personalise and otherwise operate its services. Its use of cookies is also for the provision of account security, personalisation of the content it shows you including advertisements, and to remember your language preferences. Twitter’s privacy notice
GPS
IDE
PREF
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC
YouTube LLC (Google Inc) YouTube embedded video may appear on selected web pages. Where it is present, Google uses cookies: to deliver the service (YouTube), to ensure that its services are working as intended, and to make improvements to its services. Google’s privacy policy

How to disable cookies

Your web browser will have an option you may select that will block cookies. Below are links to information about popular web browsers and how to block cookies using them.

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Safari

Other web browsers – see the Information Commissioner's Office's website

This webpage was last updated October 2019.